119 P.3d 192 | Okla. | 2005
[…] Burton, 1985 OK 74, ¶ 7, 719 P.2d 456. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 1142 provides:
"In actions for the recovery of real property, it shall be necessary for the plaintiff to set forth in detail the facts relied upon to establish his claim, and to attach to his petition copies of all deeds or other evidences of title, as in actions upon written contracts; and he must establish the allegations of his petition, whether answer be filed or not."
In addition, Sullivan requests that title to the property be quieted in him. An equitable action to quiet title is brought under 12 O.S.2001 § 1141. Krosmico v. Pettit, this note, supra; Todoroff v. Burton, this note, supra. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 1141 provides in pertinent part:
"A. An action may be brought by any person in possession, by himself or tenant, of real property against any person who claims an estate or any interest therein adverse to the person bringing the action for the purpose of determining such adverse estate or interest, and such action may be joined with an action to recover possession of such real property by any person not in possession. The person or persons bringing such action shall not be required to allege the particular estate or interest claimed adversely by the person or persons against whom the action is brought, but may allege that the defendants' claim is adverse to that of the plaintiffs...."
In the trial court and on appeal, Sullivan's claims were argued as being barred by the statute of limitations of 12 O.S.2001 § 93(1), see note 4, supra.