119 P.3d 192 | Okla. | 2005
[…] Because the evidentiary materials are not dispositive of the material questions of fact regarding the application of estoppel under 16 O.S.2001 § 11,[51] or the application of the equitable defenses of laches and estoppel, the trial court entered summary judgment prematurely.
CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION IS VACATED; TRIAL COURT REVERSED AND CAUSE REMANDED.
WATT, C.J., WINCHESTER, V.C.J., LAVENDER, J., HARGRAVE, J., EDMONDSON, J., TAYLOR, J., COLBERT, J., concur.
OPALA, J., concurs in result.
NOTES
[1] Title 11 U.S.C.A. § 554 provides:
"(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee my abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.
(d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not abandoned under this section and that is not administered in the case remains property of the estate."
[2] Id.
[3] In re Bray, 288 B.R. 305, 306 (S.D. Ga. 2001); In re Argiannis, 156 B.R. 683, 687 (M.D.Fla.1993); In re Dewsnup v.