196 Conn. 208 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The plaintiff’s cross appeal is dismissed as moot.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The ADEA provides in relevant part at 29 U.S.C. § 623: “EMPLOYER practices, (a) It shall be unlawful for an employer — (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.”
The CFEPA provides in relevant part at General Statutes § 46a-60: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer . . . except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s . . . age . . . .”
Section 2741 of the Waterbury town charter provides: “Qualifications for retirement of fire and police participants.