Sullivan v. Board of Police Commissioners
[…] Although the policy behind the deadline rules can be readily harmonized with principles of waiver, estoppel and tolling, the policy behind the notice of intent to sue rule can be implemented only through strict enforcement, for once a lawsuit is filed that policy is unalterably frustrated. See Ewald v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., 620 F.2d 1183, 1187-88 (6th Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 985, 101 S. Ct. 2319, 68 L. Ed. 2d 843 (1981); Bengochea v. Norcross, Inc., 464 F. Sup. 709, 712 (E.D. Pa. 1979).

We also note that the plaintiff’s ADEA claim is affected by 29 U.S.C. § 633 (b), which provides: “In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.” See Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 99 S. Ct. 2066, 60 L. Ed. 2d 609 (1979).

The CHRO filed a brief amicus curiae in this appeal in which it urged that the trial court’s judgment be upheld.