196 Conn. 208 | Conn. | 1985
[…] See footnote 2, supra.
5 U.S.C. § 8335 provides in relevant part: “(b) A law enforcement officer . . . shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.”
General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: “(b) (1) The provisions of this section concerning age shall not apply to . . . (C) the termination of employment of persons in occupations, including police work . . . in which age is a bona fide occupational qualification.”
29 U.S.C. § 626 (d) provides in full: “filing of charge with commission; TIMELINESS; CONCILIATION, CONFERENCE, AND PERSUASION “[CIVIL ACTIONS];
“No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section
“(1) within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred; or