196 Conn. 208 | Conn. | 1985
[…] For the text of 29 U.S.C. § 633 (b), see footnote 9, infra.
29 U.S.C. § 626 (d) imposes two requirements: (1) that the EEOC be notified 60 days before suit is brought and (2) that this notice be given within 180 days of the alleged discrimination, or, if the complainant also has a
We also note that the plaintiff’s ADEA claim is affected by 29 U.S.C. § 633 (b), which provides: “In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.” See Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 99 S. Ct. 2066, 60 L. Ed. 2d 609 (1979).
The CHRO filed a brief amicus curiae in this appeal in which it urged that the trial court’s judgment be upheld.