Sullivan Industries v. National Labor Relations Board, United Steelworkers of America, Afl-Cio, Intervenor
[…] The AU recommended that the Board order New Sullivan to cease and desist from refusing to recognize the Union and that it order New Sullivan to bargain with the Union.

New Sullivan filed exceptions to the AU’s decision. On March 21, 1991, a three-judge panel of the Board affirmed the AU’s ruling, findings, and conclusions and adopted his recommended order. Sullivan Industries, Inc., 302 N.L.R.B. (No.23) (Mar. 21, 1991) (“Board Decision and Order"). New Sullivan petitioned this court to set aside the Board’s final order pursuant to section 10(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(f) (1988), and the Board applied for enforcement of its order pursuant to section 10(e) of the Act, id. § 160(e).

II. Discussion

A. Standard of Review

According to the Act, “the findings of the Board with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall ... be conclusive.” Id. § 160(f). “The substantiality of evidence must take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight. This is clearly the significance of the requirement ... that courts consider the whole record.” Universal Camera Corp. v.