In Commonwealth v. Goldenberg, supra, we considered, as a matter of first impression,
[…] See, e.g., Lewis v. State, 30 Ala. 54 (1857); Don Moran v. People, 25 Mich. 356 (1872); People v. Hough, 159 Misc. 2d 997 (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 1994); State v. Brooks, 76 N.C. 1 (1877); Commonwealth v. Duchnicz, 42 Pa. C.C. 651 (1914), rev’d on other grounds, 59 Pa. Super. 527 (1915); Wyatt v. State, 32 Tenn. 394 (1852); Commonwealth v. Culbreath, 36 Va. Cir. 188 (1995). But see United States v. Hughes, 48 M.J. 214 (C.A.A.F. 1998); Pinson v. State, 518 So. 2d 1220 (Miss. 1988); State v. Atkins, 292 S.W. 422 (Mo. 1926).
See St. 1974, c. 474, § 1; St. 1980, c. 459, § 6; St. 1998, c. 180, § 59.
See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-6-65 (LexisNexis 2005) (man who has sexual intercourse with woman “where consent was obtained by the use of any fraud or artifice” guilty of sexual misconduct); Cal. Pen.