In Commonwealth v. Goldenberg, supra, we considered, as a matter of first impression,
[…] State, 30 Ala. 54 (1857); Don Moran v. People, 25 Mich. 356 (1872); People v. Hough, 159 Misc. 2d 997 (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 1994); State v. Brooks, 76 N.C. 1 (1877); Commonwealth v. Duchnicz, 42 Pa. C.C. 651 (1914), rev’d on other grounds, 59 Pa. Super. 527 (1915); Wyatt v. State, 32 Tenn. 394 (1852); Commonwealth v. Culbreath, 36 Va. Cir. 188 (1995). But see United States v. Hughes, 48 M.J. 214 (C.A.A.F. 1998); Pinson v. State, 518 So. 2d 1220 (Miss. 1988); State v. Atkins, 292 S.W. 422 (Mo. 1926).
See St. 1974, c. 474, § 1; St. 1980, c. 459, § 6; St. 1998, c. 180, § 59.
See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-6-65 (LexisNexis 2005) (man who has sexual intercourse with woman “where consent was obtained by the use of any fraud or artifice” guilty of sexual misconduct); Cal. Pen. Code § 261(5) (West Supp. 2007) (sexual intercourse “[w]here a person submits under the belief that the person committing the act is the victim’s spouse, and this belief is induced by any artifice, pretense, or concealment practiced by the accused, with intent to induce the belief” constitutes rape); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.520b (West Supp. 2007) (sexual penetration of another “through concealment” constitutes criminal sexual conduct); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503 (LexisNexis 2006) (unlawful sexual penetration “accomplished by fraud” constitutes rape).