Sulaiman v. United States
[…] Sulaiman v. United States

419 U.S. 911 | SCOTUS | 1974

Dissenting Opinion

Mr. Justice Brennan, with whom Mr. Justice Stewart and Mr. Justice Marshall join,

dissenting.

Petitioners were convicted in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida of using the mails to distribute allegedly obscene materials in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 1461, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance; and—
“Every written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, or how, or from whom, or by what means any of such mentioned matters, articles, or things may be obtained or made . . .
*912“Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.
“Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing ... of anything declared by this section ... to be nonmailable . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . .”

The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit affirmed, 490 F. 2d 78 (1974).

I adhere to my dissent in United States v.