Suiero v. State
[…] With respect to the appellant's last contention that he has a "constitutional right to be tried in the community in which the alleged crime took place", we are of the opinion that the appellant's constitutional rights have in this respect been protected and preserved. The record reflects that appellant was charged with conspiracy to commit a felony, to wit, operation of a lottery in Palm Beach County. The record also reflects a tri-county activity, to wit, Dade, Palm Beach and Okeechobee Counties. F.S. Section 910.06, F.S.A., provides that "where a person in one county commits an offense in another county the trial may be in either county". Although we are not aware of a Florida case directly on point the general tenor of the decisions in other jurisdictions is that a prosecution for a criminal conspiracy may be brought in the county where the unlawful combination is formed or in any county where the