Sugro, Inc. v. United States
[…] Section 6511(b)(2)(A), 26 U.S.C., bars recovery of taxes paid more than three years prior to the date the administrative claim for refund is filed. See Weigand v. United States, 760 F.2d 1072, 1073 (10th Cir.1985). Defendant argues that more than three years had passed between the time when the tax was paid and the time that Sugro filed its *235administrative claim on May 13,1991. Sugro disagrees.

The parties agree that the amounts in issue were submitted to the IRS on March 9 and April 15, 1987, respectively. Defendant argues that these amounts were deemed paid for purposes of § 6511(b)(2)(A) on April 15, 1988 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6513(e). That section provides, in pertinent part,

“If a tax with respect to remuneration or other amount paid during any period ending with or within a calendar year is paid before April 15 of the succeeding calendar year, such tax shall be considered paid on April 15 of such succeeding calendar year.”

Sugro contends that the money retained the character of a deposit and the tax was not “paid” until the return was filed on December 28, 1988, because Sugro did not have an existing tax liability until that time.

In Rosenmcm v.