Sugerman v. Street
[…] At such shareholders’ meeting the shares of stock held by the shareholder proposing to sell or transfer his shares may not be voted or counted for any purpose. * * * ” Section 621.11, Florida Statutes, F.S.A. (Emphasis supplied)
‡ ;j< ‡ ;j: ^

The chancellor interpreted the statute as a determination by the legislature precluding a non-professional judgment creditor from his right to levy upon stock in a professional service corporation and have it sold to satisfy his judgment.

Section 621.07, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., however, provides, in part:

“Nothing contained in this act shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law now in effect in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service and to the standards for professional conduct. Any officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a corporation organized under this act shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional service on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered. * * * ”

The Supreme Court of Florida 2 has said the basic purpose of the Professional Service Corporation Act was to enable the various professionals to form corporations, so *59as to qualify for “tax advantages” mentioned in the opinion. The Court stated:

* * * * * *