Suffolk Sanitary Corp. v. Town Board
[…] The gravamen of plaintiff’s complaint is that it is providing that service at a substantial financial loss and that the defendants’ refusal to discharge their statutory duty to agree to adequate rates has compelled it to continue furnishing service at rates so inadequate as to constitute a confiscation of its property. Sewage-works corporations are not regulated by the Public Service Commission and the rate-setting procedure for such entities is to be found in an arcane statute, section 121 of the Transportation Corporations Law which reads as follows: "A sewage-works corporation shall supply each city, town, village or other municipal area or district wherein such corporation operates, and the inhabitants therein, with facilities or make provision for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage at fair, reasonable and adequate rates agreed to between the corporation and the local governing body or bodies, and, in addition, in the county of Suffolk, the county sewer agency, notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law. Rates shall be reviewable at intervals of not more than five years or at any time by petition of the corporation or motion by the local governing body on written notice after a period of ninety days. The local governing body of a city or village, or of a county or town on behalf of a sewer district or for a special sewer improvement shall have the power to *375contract with a sewer-works corporation for collection, treatment or disposal of sewage. No contract for such services shall be executed for a period greater than ten years.”

The plaintiff was organized in 1964 and the rate schedule which was established by agreement between it and the town board in 1965 has been in effect since then.