Suffolk County Builders Ass'n v. County of Suffolk
[…] The Supreme Court, agreeing with the first two contentions and, under its approach, apparently finding it unnecessary to reach the third, declared the section under attack invalid. The Appellate Division, in a conclusory memorandum reversing, rejected all three of plaintiffs’ arguments. We agree with its determination.

We deal first with plaintiffs’ claim that the board lacked the power to levy fees for health permits. Subdivision 1 of section 347 of the Public Health Law delegates a broadly framed grant of authority to all county boards of health to "formulate, promulgate, adopt and publish rules, regulations, orders and directions for the security of life and health * * * not * * * inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and the sanitary code”. Though the statute nowhere provides explicitly for the imposition of permit fees by the board, in other contexts the power to impose reasonable fees in connection with effective regulation has been implied from similarly broad delegations (see Jewish Reconstructionist Synagogue of North Shore v