60 Conn. App. 842 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The stipulated judgment resulted in the settlement of three separate lawsuits and released all others, including the plaintiffs general partner and
In exchange for entering into the stipulated judgment, the defendant agreed not to pursue the guarantors or the general partner on the deficiency judgment. Furthermore, the defendant agreed to withdraw a separate action it had against the plaintiff and to release any and all garnishments or attachments of properly obtained in connection with said separate action.
General Statutes § 52-261 provides in relevant part: “The following fees shall be allowed and paid ... (6) for levying an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt secured by the officer to the acceptance of the creditor, ten per cent on the amount of the execution, provided the minimum fee for such execution shall be twenty dollars . . . .”