549 So. 2d 200 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] A materialman to a sub-subcontractor shall serve a copy of the notice to owner on the contractor and subcontractor of the sub-subcontractor as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien. The notice must be served before commencing, or not later than 45 days from commencing, to furnish his services or materials, but, in any event, before the date of the owner’s disbursement of the final payment after the contractor has furnished the affidavit under subparagraph (3)(d)l. or abandonment, whichever shall occur first, [emphasis supplied]
.§ 713.13 provides in pertinent part:
713.13 Notice of commencement.—
(l)(a) An owner or his authorized agent before actually commencing to improve any real property, or recommencing completion of any improvement after default or abandonment, whether or not a project has a payment bond complying with s. 713.23, shall record a notice of commencement in the clerk's office and forthwith post a certified copy thereof containing the following information:
1. A description sufficient for identification of the real property to be improved. The description shall include the legal description of the property and also should include the street address of the property if available or, if there is no street address available, such additional information as will describe the physical location of the real property to be improved.
2. A general description of the improvement.
3. The name and address of the owner as defined in s. 713.01, his interest in the site of the improvement, and the name and address of the fee simple titleholder, if other than such owner.
4. The name and address of the contractor.
5. The name and address of the surety on the payment bond under s. 713.23, if any, and the amount of such bond.
6. The name and address of any person making a loan for the construction of the improvements.
7.The name and address within the state of a person other than himself who may be designated by the owner as the person upon whom notices or other documents may be served under part 1 of this chapter; and service upon the person so designated shall constitute service upon the owner, [emphasis supplied]
. The trial court below and the owner here placed their reliance on Hardrives Co. v. TriCounty Concrete Products, Inc., 489 So.2d 1211 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986).