228 So. 2d 352 | La. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] All other questions as to the content and form of the record shall be presented to the appellate court.”
In Favrot v. Favrot, 252 La. 192, 210 So.2d 316 (1968), the Supreme Court held “This Article clearly contemplates material omissions from the record on appeal and provides a method of correction. Although the evidence was omitted, the record filed in the Court of Appeal was a record on appeal for [purposes of] applying the delay provision of LSA-C.C.P. Article 2161.” Also L.S.A.-C.C.P. art. 2161 provides as follows:
“Art. 2161. Dismissal for irregularities
“An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later.”
Therefore, assuming arguendo that appellant’s failure to include a copy of the transcript and exhibits is imputable to him, the motion to dismiss being filed more than three months after the return date, comes too late.