No. 7822 | La. Ct. App. | Jul 2, 1969
[…] It is conceded by respondents and the Trial Judge that there is no suspensive appeal available to Doctor Thibaut, only the devolutive appeal. We are of the opinion that inasmuch as it is conceivable that the administration of this succession could be completed prior to the determination of a devolutive appeal, writs were properly issued.

The appointment of the succession representative where more than one qualified person applies is governed by LSA-C.C.P. Art. 3098, which provides:

“When the appointment as administrator or dative testamentary executor is *854claimed by more than one qualified person, except as otherwise provided by law, preference in the appointment shall be given by the court in the following order to:
(1) The best qualified among the surviving spouse, competent heirs or legatees, or the legal representatives of any incompetent heirs or legatees of the deceased;
(2) The best qualified of the nominees of the surviving spouse, of the competent heirs or legatees, or of the legal representatives of any incompetent heirs or legatees of the deceased; and
(3) The best qualified of the creditors of the deceased. ‘Best qualified,’ as used in this article, means the claimant best qualified personally, and by training and experience, to administer the succession.” (Emphasis added.)

It is the contention of respondents that the Trial Judge has the discretion to pick the best qualified of any and all applicants, regardless of what particular class they fall in. With this contention we do not agree. LSA-C.C.P. Art. 3098 provides that “preference in the appointment shall be given by the court in the following order.” The word “shall” in this portion of Art. 3098 is mandatory and not discretionary. With this portion of this article there can be no question but that the court must appoint “in the following order.” Secondly, the language “in the following order” sets up a priority of appointment.