555 So. 2d 491 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] 555 So. 2d 491 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
The Secretary of the Department of Revenue and Taxation for the State of Louisiana has appealed from a judgment recognizing W.C. Percy, Jr. and Christine Percy Howard, who are a nephew and a niece by affinity of the decedent, as entitled to the favorable inheritance tax treatment afforded collateral relatives. Appellees were the blood relatives of decedent’s husband who predeceased her.
LSA R.S. 47:2402 provides for the following exemption from inheritance tax:
“(2) Inheritances, legacies and donations and gifts made in contemplation of death to a collateral relation of decedent (including brothers or sisters by affinity) to the amount or value of one thousand dollars.”
R.S. 47:2403 imposes tax rates in this way:
“B. The tax upon every inheritance, legacy, donation, or gift made in contemplation of death, to a collateral relation, including brothers or sisters by affinity, shall be computed as follows:”
In contrast these statutes contain the following provisions with respect to descendants:
R.S. 47:2402 setting exemptions for:
“(1) Inheritance, legacies, and donations and gifts made in contemplation of death, to a direct descendant by blood or affinity, or ascendant, or surviving spouses of a decedent, as follows:”
R.S. 47:2403 imposes the special and most favored rate as follows:
*492 A. The tax upon every inheritance, legacy, donation, or gift made in contemplation of death, to or in favor of a direct descendant by blood or affinity.”