Succession of Moran
[…] [22] Compare LSA-R.S. 9:2351 which states:

"Every donation made after twelve o'clock noon, July 29, 1942, by a married person to his or her spouse shall be as irrevocable as if made to a stranger. However, where the donation is made by notarial act the donor may reserve the right of revocation by express stipulation therein. Any right of revocation so reserved unless renounced as provided in R.S. 9:2352, may be exercised at any time during the life of the donor, whether or not the marriage is then in existence, and whether or not the donee is then alive."

[23] LSA-C.C. art. 1736 provides:

"A donation, in the form specified in the preceding article, is irrevocable only in this sense, that the donor can no longer dispose of the objects comprised in the donation on a gratuitous title unless it be for moderate sums, by way of recompense or otherwise. "The donor retains till death the full liberty of selling and mortgaging, unless he has formally barred himself of it in the whole or in part."

[24] LSA-C.C. art. 1468 states: