Succession of Moran
[…] [20] LSA-C.C. art. 1745 provides:

"A donation of property in future, or of property present and in future, made between married persons by marriage contract, whether simple or reciprocal, shall be subject to the rules established by the preceding chapter, with regard to similar donations made to them by a third person, except that it shall not be transmissive to the children, the issue of the marriage, in case of the death of the donee before the donor."

[21] A donation made in contemplation of marriage falls if the marriage does not take place. LSA-C.C. art. 1740; Wardlaw v. Conrad, 18 La. App. 387, 137 So. 603 (1931).

[22] Compare LSA-R.S. 9:2351 which states:

"Every donation made after twelve o'clock noon, July 29, 1942, by a married person to his or her spouse shall be as irrevocable as if made to a stranger. However, where the donation is made by notarial act the donor may reserve the right of revocation by express stipulation therein. Any right of revocation so reserved unless renounced as provided in R.S. 9:2352, may be exercised at any time during the life of the donor, whether or not the marriage is then in existence, and whether or not the donee is then alive."

[23] LSA-C.C. art. 1736 provides: