Succession of Moran
[…] Such a succession may not be renounced."

"Comments

"(a) This Article reproduces the substance of C.C. Art. 1887 (1870) and C.C. Art. 1888, as amended by Acts 1979, No. 711. It does not change the law.

"(b) Under this Article, a contract for the succession of a living person is null even if made with that person's consent. Antenuptial agreements constitute an exception in accordance with C.C. Art. 1888, as amended by Acts 1979, No. 711."

[18] Planiol, supra, Vol. 3, Part 1, Sect. 801, pages 24 and 25; Vol. 3, Part 1, Sect. 796, page 21; LSA-C.C. art. 1976, supra.

[19] LSA-C.C. art. 1735 provides:

"Fathers and mothers, the other ascendants, the collateral relations of either of the parties to the marriage, and even strangers, may give the whole or a part of the property they shall leave on the day of their decease, both for the benefit of the parties, and for that of the children to be born of their marriage, in case the donor survive the donee.

"Such a donation, though made for the benefit of the parties to the marriage, or for one of them, is always, in case of the survivorship of the donor, presumed to be made for the benefit of the children, or descendants to proceed from that marriage."

[20] LSA-C.C. art. 1745 provides: