Succession of McCall v. McCall
[…] Although great effort has been made by appellants to complicate this matter, it is undisputed that appellants received their share of the $278,000 in cash; appellants have not paid their proportionate share of the taxes; and appellee has paid the taxes, penalties, interest, and fees due. Appellants have brought forth no evidence to show that the taxes were not owed or that the amount of taxes paid by Norman McCall was incorrect.

Under these facts, we find that Norman McCall is legally subrogated to the rights of the taxing authorities against the appellants. La.C.C. art. 1829 discusses legal subrogation, in pertinent part:

“Subrogation takes place by operation of law:
(3) In favor of an obligor who pays a debt he owes with others or for others and who has recourse against those others as a result of the payment; ...”

Norman McCall was bound with the other heirs-appellants herein, for the taxes due pursuant to La.C.C. art. 1829(3) above. See also, Aetna Ins. Co. v. Naquin, 488 So.2d 950 (La.1986).

Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the trial court rendered in favor of Norman Francis McCall.

DECREE