No. 6305 | La. Ct. App. | May 10, 1974
[…] “Art. 2082. Definition of appeal
Appeal is the exercise of the right of a party to have a judgment of a trial court revised, modified, set aside, or reversed by an appellate court.”
“Art. 2083. Judgments appealable
An appeal may be taken from a final judgment rendered in causes in which appeals are given by law whether rendered after hearing or by default, and from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury.”

Interlocutory and final judgments are defined in LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1841.

“Art. 1841. Judgments, interlocutory and final
“A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
“A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”

The jurisprudence has held that a judgment of the trial court ordering certain allegations and a part of the prayer of the petition stricken is clearly an interlocutory judgment. Matte v.