In re SUCCESSION OF Eva Donivan LARMORE.
[…] The fiduciary duty of the succession representative as to legatees, heirs, and creditors is intended to disallow any conflict of personal interest between the succession representative and the legatees, heirs, and creditors.
Thus, we conclude that the trial judge was correct in disallowing the introduction of parol evidence in support of appellant's claim.
Therefore, the judgment appealed is affirmed at appellant's costs.
AFFIRMED.
EDWARDS, J., dissents and will assign written reasons.
NOTES
[1] La.R.S. 13:3721 provides:
Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:
(1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;
(2) The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided in Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or by his placing it on a tableau of distribution, or petitioning for authority to pay it;
(3) The claimant has opposed a petition for authority to pay debts, or a tableau of distribution, filed by the succession representative, on the ground that it did not include the debt or liability in question; or
(4) The claimant has submitted to the succession representative a formal proof of his claim against the succession, as provided in Article 3245 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
The provisions of this section cannot be waived impliedly through the failure of a litigant to object to the admission of evidence which is inadmissible thereunder. As amended Acts 1960, No. 32, § 1.
[2] La.Code Civ.P. art. 3245 provides: