709 So. 2d 1069 | La. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] After carefully reviewing the allegations made in this case and the evidence presented at the contradictory hearing, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to appoint Walter Horrell as administrator of this succession on the basis of LSA-C.C.P. art. 3097.
Walter Horrell also contends that the trial court erred in appointing a third party administrator when it had two applicants before it. Appellant 16Contends that he is in the top tier of preference as set forth in LSA-C.C.P. art. 3098, and that a third party has no rights of preference under this article.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 3098 involves the priority of appointment and provides as follows:
*1072 When the appointment as administrator or dative testamentary executor is claimed by more than one qualified person, except as otherwise provided by law, preference in the appointment shall be given by the court in the following order to:
(1) The best qualified among the surviving spouse and the major heirs of the deceased;
(2) The best qualified of the nominees of the surviving spouse and the major heirs of the deceased;
(3) The best qualified of the creditors of the deceased; and
(4) Any other qualified person.
“Best qualified,” as used in this article, means the claimant best qualified personally, and by training and experience, to administer the succession.