Succession of Carnahan v. West Carroll National Bank
[…] A similar legislative intent is clearly ascertainable from Subsection F of La. R.S. 6:314, directing that the enactment applies “notwithstanding the fact that the decedent designates a beneficiary by last will and testament.” 3 Still, while shielding the bank upon payment to the named survivor, the statute expressly reserves all existing rights of forced heirship and the collection of funds elsewise due heirs, legatees, and others.