Succession of Brower v. State
[…] Article XIX, Section 19 of the Louisiana Constitution. The amendment reads: “ * * * and provided, further, that all taxes and licenses, other than real property taxes, shall prescribe in three years from the 31st day of December in the year in which such taxes or licenses are due. * * * ” The prescriptive period provided by Act 82 of 1924 was thereby repealed. Accordingly, when the Revised Statutes of Louisiana of 1950 were adopted by the Legislature as Act No. 2 of the Extra Session of 1950, LSA-R.S. 47:2422 was written into the inheritance tax law to read as follows:

“Inheritance taxes due to the state shall prescribe, as provided in the constitution, in three years from the thirty-first day of December of the year in which such taxes become due.”