540 So. 2d 1295 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] The appellant, thus, contends a donation inter vivos is a part of one’s inheritance because an inter vivos donation to a forced heir is considered an advance on his or her inheritance.
LSA-C.C. art. 1227 defines collation as “the supposed or real return to the mass of the succession which an heir makes of property which he received in advance of his share or otherwise, in order that such property may be divided together with the other effects of the succession.”
Under LSA-C.C. art. 1228, collation is due by descendants:
“Children or grandchildren, coming to the succession of their fathers, mothers or other ascendants, must collate what they have received from them by donation inter vivos, directly or indirectly, and they can not claim the legacies made to them by such ascendants unless the donations and legacies have been made to them expressly as an advantage over their coheirs, and besides their portion.
“This rule takes place whether the children or their descendants succeed to their ascendants as legal or as testamentary heirs, and whether they have accepted the succession unconditionally, or with the benefit of inventory.”
LSA-C.C. art. 1229 sets forth the reasons for collation: