540 So. 2d 1295 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] She argues that to construe the restrictions here in favor of transferability, we must consider the term “inheritance” to include not only donations mortis causa but also donations inter vi-vos.
The forced heirship laws of Louisiana grant the forced heir the right to demand collation of inter vivos donations made to other forced heirs. The appellant, thus, contends a donation inter vivos is a part of one’s inheritance because an inter vivos donation to a forced heir is considered an advance on his or her inheritance.
LSA-C.C. art. 1227 defines collation as “the supposed or real return to the mass of the succession which an heir makes of property which he received in advance of his share or otherwise, in order that such property may be divided together with the other effects of the succession.”
Under LSA-C.C. art. 1228, collation is due by descendants: