540 So. 2d 1295 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] “This rule takes place whether the children or their descendants succeed to their ascendants as legal or as testamentary heirs, and whether they have accepted the succession unconditionally, or with the benefit of inventory.”
LSA-C.C. art. 1229 sets forth the reasons for collation:
“The obligation of collating is founded on the equality which must be naturally observed between children and other lawful descendants, who divide among them the succession of their father, mother and other ascendants; and also on the presumption that what was given or bequeathed to children by their ascendants was so disposed of in advance of what they might one day expect from then-succession.”
In addition, the Civil Code provides that collation is always presumed unless it has been expressly forbidden or the donor has directed that the gift is made as an advantage or extra portion. LSA-C.C. arts. 1230, 1231.