85 Misc. 2d 695 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1976
[…] As such, SSSA has entered into a contract with respondent on behalf of its members, the terms of which provide for a general wage increase as well as certain increases in differential payments as of October 1, 1975.
The New York State Legislature, in the 1975 Extraordinary Session, held in early September, enacted the New York State Financial Emergency Act for the City of New York (ch 868). Included therein as section 10 is a wage freeze which provides (as amd L 1975, ch 870) as follows:
"1. Increases in salary or wages of employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which have taken effect since June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that date pursuant to collective bargaining agreements or other analogous contracts, now in existence or hereafter entered into, requiring such salary increases as of July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five or as of any date thereafter are hereby suspended. All increased payments for holiday and vacation differentials, shift differentials, salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or'increments for employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which have taken effect since June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that date
That section further provides that the foregoing wage freeze shall not be applicable to those employees who have individually or through their union agreed to a deferment of salary in such form as is acceptable by the Mayor (prior to September 1, 1975) or the Emergency Financial Control Board (subsequent to September 1, 1975).