Subway-Surface Supervisors Ass'n v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] Perry v Commerce Loan Co., 383 US 392, 398-399). We see nothing in the Federal bankruptcy laws which bars the provisions of FEA and, indeed, as we read Perry, to the limited extent it bears upon the issue here, it supports, rather than undermines, the constitutionality of FEA (cf. City of Mount Vernon v Mount Vernon Trust Co., 270 NY 400).

V

The petitioner contends that the provisions of FEA (L 1975, ch 868, § 2 [FEA, § 10, subd 1]) which prohibit the calculation of pension benefits based on the suspended wage increases is unconstitutional. The State Constitution (art V, § 7) is explicit: “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”

The pension rights of the members represented by the petitioner consequently enjoy constitutional status in contrast to their rights to immediate payment of the increases in wages under the labor contract.