Subway-Surface Supervisors Ass'n v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] Judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County, dated March 9, 1976, modified, on the law, by (1) adding to the first decretal paragraph thereof, after the words "the New York Constitution”, the following: "except that insofar as subdivision 1 of section 10 of the said act affects the calculation of pension benefits, it is in violation of section 7 of article V of the New York State Constitution” and (2) adding to the second decretal paragraph thereof a provision that the wage deferral agreement shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision 2 of section 10 of the Financial Emergency Act for the City of New York. As so modified, judgment affirmed, without costs or disbursements. There are no disputed findings of fact.

The statute in relevant parts, reads as follows:

"1. Increases in salary or wages of employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which have taken effect since June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that date pursuant to collective bargaining agreements or other analogous contracts, now in existence or hereafter entered into, requiring such salary increases as of July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five or as of any date thereafter are hereby suspended. All increased payments for holiday and vacation differentials, shift differentials, salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments for employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which have taken effect since June thirtieth nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that date pursuant to collective bargaining agreements or other analogous contracts requiring such increased payments as of July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five as of any date thereafter are hereby, in the same manner, suspended. For the purposes of computing the pension base of retirement allowances, the suspended salary or wage increases and the suspended other payments shall not be considered as part of compensation or final compensation or of annual salary earned or earnable. The suspensions provided herein shall be effective for the first pay period ending on or subsequent to September first, nineteen hundred seventy-five and shall continue until one year thereafter and, to the extent of any determination of the board that a continuation of such suspensions, to a date specified by the board, is necessary in order to achieve the objectives of the financial plan, such suspensions shall be continued to the date specified by such board, which date shall in no event be later than the end of the emergency period.