796 S.W.2d 77 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Rauscher, 684 S.W.2d 438, 439 (Mo.App., E.D.1984).

Under the terms of the contract, the appellant had two optional methods of being paid if he chose to sell the machinery to TESCO: He could either take twenty percent of the stock of TESCO for which respondent was personally liable; or he could collect $110,000.00 from TESCO. Appellant chose the latter method. Under the terms of the contract TESCO is clearly the sole party liable for this transaction. The respondent could not be held personally liable. The trial court, thus, did not err.

Affirmed.

CRIST and HAMILTON, JJ., concur.

. RSMo § 431.110 (1986) provides:

All contracts which, by the common law, are joint only, shall be construed to be joint and several.