Sublett v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] See Elkhom-Hazard Coal Land Corp. v. Taylor, 539 S.W.2d 101 (Ky.1976); Fireman’s Fund Insurance Co. v. Sherman & Fletcher, 705 S.W.2d 459 (Ky.1986).

KRS 342.690(1) provides:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employe____ For purposes of this section, the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by KRS 342.610 whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured payment of compensation.

KRS 342.610(2) provides:

A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract ... shall be liable for payment of compensation to the employes of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment.... A person who contracts with another ... to have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation or profession of such person, shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor____

Porter-Walker operated as a “contractor”, as utilized in the term’s common usage, engaging Vulcan as a subcontractor to assist in the performance of the work or the completion of the project it undertook to perform for TVA. See M.J. Daly Co. v. Varney, 695 S.W.2d 400 (Ky.1985); Bright v.