Sublett v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] Sublett’s entitlement to benefits under Kentucky’s Workers’ Compensation Act is not disputed. Clearly, Sublett is an employee, for purposes of workers’ compensation, pursuant to KRS 342.640. There is also no dispute that KRS 342.-690(1) and 342.610(2) relieve TVA and Porter-Walker of liability if they hold the status of statutory employers, Vulcan having secured payment of compensation for Sublett. See Elkhom-Hazard Coal Land Corp. v. Taylor, 539 S.W.2d 101 (Ky.1976); Fireman’s Fund Insurance Co. v. Sherman & Fletcher, 705 S.W.2d 459 (Ky.1986).

KRS 342.690(1) provides:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employe____ For purposes of this section, the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by KRS 342.610 whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured payment of compensation.

KRS 342.610(2) provides: