• No items yet
[…] Subaru contends that it is “simply untrue” that the ALJs focused primarily on exclusive personnel and that exclusivity is nevertheless a “highly relevant and mandatory consideration” under Section 2301.455(a)(4). We disagree.

As just recounted, five of the ALJs’ six basic fact findings concerning personnel deal with Bert Ogden’s comparative lack of “Subaru-exclusive” personnel. The ALJs did, in fact, focus primarily on exclusive personnel.

The lack of relevance of “exclusivity” to the personnel component is evident from the fact that the legislature did not include it in Section 2301.455(a)(4). That statute requires the Board to consider “ personnel in relation to those of other dealers of new motor vehicles of the same line-make.” The Board reasonably construed Section 2301.455(a)(4) as requiring consideration of all personnel serving the dealership’s customers, not just personnel who work only on a single line-make.