• No items yet
[…] But the absence of such *24 findings did not prevent the Board from using its industry expertise to evaluate the significance of basic facts. Industry expertise and the authority to make the final decision are vested in the Board, not in SOAH. See 43 Tex. Admin. Code § 215.63(c); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.090(d).

Next, Subaru contends that the Board’s explanation for assigning less weight to the inadequacy of Bert Ogden’s parts inventory is a “finding” unsupported by substantial evidence and in violation of Section 2001.141 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.141(c) (“Findings of fact may be based only on the evidence and on matters that are officially noticed.”). Subaru’s argument lacks merit because the significance—the weight—the Board gave the parts inventory subfactor is not a basic fact finding but the Board’s conclusion based on its evaluation of the basic facts and its industry expertise.