229 Conn. 99 | Conn. | 1994
[…] See generally 2A A. Larson, supra, §§ 67.30-67.36.
This state has obviously already determined that compensation protection is a good policy for industry generally. See 1 F. Harper & F. James, Torts (1956) pp. xlii-xliii. To the extent that an election requirement can motivate employers to risk common law liability, it should be discouraged. To the extent that the election requirement may interfere with an injured employee receiving compensation for his or her injuries, it should be avoided.
See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-225a, which provides: “reduction IN ECONOMIC DAMAGES IN PERSONAL INJURY AND WRONGFUL DEATH ACTIONS FOR COLLATERAL SOURCE PAYMENTS, (a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1,1987, or (2) personal injury or wrongful death, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider, occurring on or after October 1,1985, and prior to October 1,1986, if the action was filed on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant’s economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.