Suarez Ex Rel. Suarez v. Wilmington Medical Center, Inc.
[…] 18 Del.C. § 6853. This statute was included in a package of laws designed to address the problems created by the number of malpractice suits filed in the State and the resulting increase in the cost of liability insurance coverage for health care providers. See Act of April 26, 1976, c. 373, 60 Del.Laws 1083, 1083-84 (preamble).

[2] An "expert witness" is defined in 18 Del.C. § 6854, which provides:

(a) No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with that degree of skill ordinarily employed in the community or locality where the alleged malpractice occurred, under similar circumstances, by members of the profession practiced by the health care provider; provided, however, that any such expert witness need not be licensed in the State.

(b) Any physician who has been in the active practice of medicine or surgery for at least the past 5 years and who currently practices in the State or within a State contiguous to the State and within a radius of 75 miles of the Capitol of the State shall be presumed to be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care, if it shall be established that the degree of skill and care required of the expert in the locality where the expert practices or teaches is of the same or equivalent standard as the skill and care employed in the community or locality where the alleged malpractice occurred.