Stytle v. Angola Die Casting Co.
[…] Thus, a statute of repose is typically an absolute time limit beyond which liability no longer exists and is not tolled for any reason because to do so would upset the economic balance struck by the legislative body.

Id. at 1326-28 (citations omitted). The requirement of Indiana Code Section 22-3-7-9(f) that disablement occur within two years "after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease" is a condition precedent to the right to seek compensation under the ODA. Cf. Durham Mfg. Co. v. Hutchins, 115 Ind.App. 479, 483, 58 N.E.2d 444, 446 (1945) ("[T]he mere contraction of an occupational disease does not entitle the workman to compensation.