Stytle v. Angola Die Casting Co.
[…] (4) In all cases of occupational disease caused by the inhalation of asbestos dust in which the last date of the last exposure occurs on or after July 1, 1985, and before July 1, 1988, no compensation shall be payable unless disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs within twenty (20) years after the last day of the last exposure.
(5) In all cases of occupational disease caused by the inhalation of asbestos dust in which the last date of the last exposure occurs on or after July 1, 1988, no compensation shall be payable unless disablement (as defined in subsection (e)) occurs within thirtyfive (35) years after the last day of the last exposure.

Indiana Code Section 22-3-7-32 states that "[n]o proceedings by an employee for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless claim for compensation shall be filed by the employee with the worker's compensation board at least two (2) years after the date of the disablement."

The parties do not specifically dispute that Stytle was disabled or that his disease arose out of or in the course of employment.[1] Neither do the parties dispute that Stytle's disablement occurred more than two years after the last day of his last exposure to the hazards of his disease.