Styner v. England
[…] Since violations of Regulation T do not necessarily afford Mr. England a private right of action, his contention is without merit. Even though Ward Styner and, therefore, *395 Stymac, may have violated Regulation T, these violations do not affect Stymac's claim against the Englands.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 13, 1985.

NOTES

[1] Ward Styner is the son of Warren Styner, a copartner of Stymac. Warren Styner managed the Shearson Yakima office throughout the time in question.

[2] 15 U.S.C.A. § 78aa provides:

"The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections 1254, 1291, and 1292 of Title 28. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this chapter brought by or against it in the Supreme Court or such other courts."

[3] See also 2 L. Loss, Securities Regulation 977-80 (2d ed. 1961).

[4] A creditor is defined as a stockbroker and account executive. 12 C.F.R. § 220.2(b) (1984).

[5] 12 C.F.R. § 220.4(c)(2) has been superseded by 12 C.F.R. § 220.4(c)(2), (3), effective March 31, 1984.

[6] See also Daley v.