Styers v. SUPERIOR COURT IN & FOR CTY. OF MOHAVE
[…] GERBER, P.J., and GRANT, C.J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The record does not reveal whether husband's treatment was psychiatric, psychological or both. For ease of discussion, we use the term "psychiatric," but our analysis applies equally to psychological treatment.

[2] We consider the discoverability of husband's premarital mental health records alone. This special action does not concern and we do not address the discoverability of the records of husband's treatment during marriage.

[3] A.R.S. § 25-318(A) provides:

In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which previously lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or previously lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse's sole and separate property to such spouse. It shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct. For purposes of this section only, property acquired by either spouse outside this state shall be deemed to be community property if the property would have been community property if acquired in this state. Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from considering excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common.

(Emphasis added).