Styers v. SUPERIOR COURT IN & FOR CTY. OF MOHAVE
[…] This special action arises from the trial court's denial of those motions.

DISCUSSION

The psychologist-patient privilege is embodied in A.R.S. § 32-2085, which provides in part:

Unless the client has waived the psychologist-client privilege in writing or in court testimony, a psychologist shall not be required to divulge, nor shall he voluntarily divulge, information which he received by reason of the confidential nature of his practice as a psychologist....

Confidential communications to a psychiatrist are likewise protected by A.R.S. § 12-2235, which provides:

In a civil action a physician ... shall not, without the consent of his patient, ... be examined as to any communication made by his patient with reference to any physical or mental disease or disorder ... or as to any such knowledge obtained by personal examination of the patient.

Wife argues that husband has waived these privileges by voluntarily disclosing that he underwent premarital treatment for mental illness.