Styers v. SUPERIOR COURT IN & FOR CTY. OF MOHAVE
[…] Under these circumstances the trial court was justified in concluding that equity favored the distribution of a greater share of community assets to the wife.)

The proposition that an equitable allocation need not be an equal allocation underlies wife's theory of relevance and her theory of waiver. Wife does not invoke equity, as in Kosidlo, pursuant to the directive of § 25-318 that the court consider "excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community ... property." She does not contend that husband's psychiatric treatment *480 during marriage constituted an excessive, destructive, or wasteful disposition of community assets. Instead, she evokes equity to remedy husband's failure to inform her of his mental health history before they married.