222 N.W.2d 139 | Wis. | 1974
[…] We do not, however, reach the questions posed in the appellant's brief, for we conclude that the trial court was without jurisdiction as the result of prior final and unappealed administrative orders. The petition must, therefore, be dismissed.
During these entire proceedings the Department of Health & Social Services was the guardian of the child, Shawn. The department placed the child with Goldeen and Alvin Styczynski for adoption on March 22, 1972. The child was placed with the parties under an agreement executed pursuant to sec. 48.64 (1), Stats., which provides in part:
". . . that the child will be released to the agency whenever, in the opinion of the agency placing the child or the department, the best interests of the child require it."
A divorce action was commenced on January 12, 1973, and shortly thereafter, on January 17, 1973, Goldeen Styczynski went from Shawano county to Oconto county and lived with Shawn in the home of her parents.