179-2 | Wash. Ct. App. | Oct 23, 1970
[…] The first indication that something was amiss was when he heard his vehicle hit an object and saw a shadowy figure passing over the right fender of his car. The defendant then immediately applied the brakes and brought his car to a halt. The investigating officer testified *459 that skid marks commenced in the gravel shoulder about 6 feet beyond where the boy's body came to rest.

The defendant has raised two issues on this appeal. Primarily, he contends that plaintiff was contributorially negligent as a matter of law because he was walking with his back to traffic in violation of RCW 46.61.250(2). That section of the rules of the road requires that "any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, walk only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic". His second contention is that the trial court erred in finding that the defendant was negligent and that the plaintiff was free from contributory negligence.

The appellate courts have not had the occasion to interpret RCW 46.61.250 since its enactment in 1965. It reads as follows:

Pedestrians on roadways. (1) Where sidewalks are provided it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(2) Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, walk only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction and upon meeting an oncoming vehicle shall step clear of the roadway.

(Italics ours.)

[1] We do not agree with defendant's contention that subsection (2) creates a mandatory requirement that pedestrians must walk on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing oncoming traffic under all circumstances. The words "when practicable" lead us to conclude that the legislature envisioned circumstances where it might be more dangerous to walk on the left side of the highway facing oncoming traffic.