Stutts v. Green Ford, Inc.
[…] Where, as in the present case, there is a defect which is not or cannot be repaired within a reasonable period as required by the warranty, courts in other jurisdictions have concluded that the limited, exclusive remedy "fails of its essential purpose" within the meaning of § 2-719(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code and have permitted the buyer to recover damages as otherwise provided by the Code. See, Givan v. Mack Truck, Inc., supra; 67 Am.Jur.2d Sales § 534, pp. 718-719 and cases cited therein.

The general measure of damages for breach of warranty allowed by the Uniform Commercial Code under G.S. 25-2-714 is "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." (emphasis added). The burden of proving the difference in value, of course, rests upon the purchaser.