Stuttgart Regional Medical Center v. Cox
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 18-46-104 (Supp. 1999). In Fort Smith Serv. Fin. Corp. v. Parrish, 302 Ark. 299, 789 S.W.2d 723 (1990), this court stated that the Medical Lien Act should be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose.

It is axiomatic that when a statute is plain and unambiguous, we determine legislative intent from the ordinary meaning of the language used. Ford v. Keith, 338 Ark. 487, 996 S.W.2d 20 (1999); Kildow v. Baldwin Piano & Organ, 333 Ark. 335, 969 S.W.2d 190 (1998). In the case at hand, we conclude that the language of § 18-46-104 is clear and unambiguous. The language of subsection 2 specifically states that the provider of “any claim, right of action, and money to which the patient is entided because of that injury” shall have a lien.