31 F.R.D. 188 | E.D. Pa. | 1962
[…] This is a default and not a judgment. Rule 55(c) F.R.Civ.P. says:
“For good cause shown the court may set aside an entry of default and, if a judgment by default has been entered, may likewise set it aside in accordance with Rule 60 (b).”
A review of the decisions fails to make the applicable law too clear for if one reads Rule 60 F.R.C.P. in conjunction with Rule 55(c) then this case should come under 55(c) and/or under 60(b). The latter provides for the relief from judgment, or order, with 60(b) (1) and 60(b) (6) as the applicable sections. 60(b) (1) says for “mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect” and 60(b) (6) reads “or any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.”
In the case of United States v. Williams et al., 109 F.Supp. 456 (W.D.Ark. 1952) the Court set aside a default judgment quieting the title to land three years after it was entered. One of the cases cited as an authority for the Court’s action is Klapprott v.