Sturman v. Ingraham
[…] Section 8 of article TV of the New York State Constitution provides: "No rule or regulation made by any state department, board, bureau, officer, authority or commission, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of a state department, board, bureau, authority or commission shall be effective until it is filed in the office of the department of state. The legislature shall provide for the speedy publication of such rules and regulations, by appropriate laws.” Section 101-a of the Executive Law is entitled "Legislative notification of the proposed adoption, amendment, suspension or repeal of agency rules”. It states: "1. Definitions. As used in this section, * * * b. 'Rule’ means the whole or part of each agency statement of general applicability or regulation or code that implements or applies law, or prescribes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of the agency.” Section 102 of the Executive Law contains provisions implementing and furthering the above constitutional requirement.