Sturman v. Ingraham
[…] No further approvals are indicated at this time.” Petitioner’s application came before the State Hospital and Review Planning Council. Its memorandum shows that a staff report had found that "there is a public need for 90 health related beds in Area 23” and that the "Department” had recommended approval. The said council, however, on February 3, 1972, recommended: "Disapproval on the basis of need, subject to the concurrence of the Northern Metr. Council.” The commissioner advised petitioner of his intent to disapprove the petition. Subdivision 5 of section 2802 of the Public Health Law provides: "If the commissioner proposes to disapprove an application for construction of a hospital, he shall afford the applicant an opportunity to request a public hearing.” Petitioner accordingly made such request; a hearing was held on nine separate dates between September 27, 1972 and July 5, 1973. The commissioner’s answer in this proceeding (and therefore the record on this appeal) does not contain the transcripts of the hearing or the report and findings of