Sturman v. Ingraham
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Under the definitions set forth in subdivision 1 of section 2801 of the Public Health Law, nursing homes are included in the definition of "hospital”. The State Hospital Review and Planning Council is empowered to adopt "rules and regulations, subject to the approval of the commissioner, to effectuate the provisions and purposes” of article 28 of the Public Health Law (Public Health Law, § 2803, subd 2).