Sturman v. Ingraham
[…] Petitioner is the holder of an operating certificate from the State Department of Health authorizing her to operate a 120-bed nursing home in New Rochelle, Westchester County. The facility is known as the Dumont Nursing Home. On or about October 21, 1971 she filed an amended application with the Department of Health for permission to construct and operate a 90-bed health related facility as a physical addition to the Dumont Nursing Home. Section 2802 of the Public Health Law provides, in pertinent part: "The construction of a hospital, whether public or private, incorporated or not incorporated, shall require the prior approval of the commissioner. * * * 2. The commissioner shall not act upon an application for construction of a hospital unless (a) the applicant has obtained all approvals and consents required by law for its incorporation or establishment (including the approval of the public health council pursuant to the provisions of this article) and until the state hospital review and planning council and the regional hospital planning councils concerned have had a reasonable time to submit their recommendations; and (b) the commissioner is satisñed as to the public need for the construction, at the time and place and under the circumstances proposed, provided however that, in the case of an application by a hospital established or operated by an organization defined in subdivision one of section four hundred eighty-two-a of the social services law, the needs of the members of the religious denomination concerned, for care or treatment in accordance with their religious or ethical convictions, shall be deemed to be public need.” (Emphasis supplied.)