379 So. 2d 534 | Miss. | 1980
[…] However, he contends that since no order allowing the amendment was placed on the minutes of the court that there was in fact no valid amendment to the indictment and consequently there was a material variance between the state's evidence and the indictment. Because of this alleged error, it is urged that the judgment and conviction be reversed.
*536 At common law, an indictment once filed could not be withdrawn for amendment. State v. Springer, 43 Ark. 91 (1884). However, the Mississippi Legislature has enacted what is now Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-15 (1972) which specifies the manner in which an indictment may be amended, and it reads as follows:
The order of the court for amendment[2] of the indictment, record or proceedings provided in section 99-17-13 shall be entered on the minutes, and shall specify precisely the amendment, and shall be a part of the record of said case, and shall have the same effect as if the indictment or other proceeding were actually changed to conform to the amendment; and wherever necessary or proper for the guidance of the jury, or otherwise, the clerk shall attach to the indictment a copy of the order for amendment.
The Court has not strictly adhered to the mandate of the statute that "The order of the court for amendment of the indictment, ... shall be entered on the minutes... ."