32 Mass. App. Ct. 72 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Angles for ingress and egress at either end onto East Street or Cardinal Cushing Highway are such that it would be very difficult for large emergency vehicles to turn onto Side Hill Road. The road is wide enough for one car only.” At another point the judge concluded: “Side Hill Road, in its present condition, does not satisfy the requirement of safe access for emergency and other vehicles to the lots in question.”
General Laws c. 84, § 15, provides:
“If a person sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect or a want of repair . . . upon a way, and such injury or damage might have been prevented, or . . . might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the . . . town ... he may, if such . . . town . . . had or, by the exercise of proper care and diligence, might have had reasonable notice of the defect or want of repair . . . recover damages therefor from such . . . town. . . .”
General Laws c. 84, § 22, provides: