32 Mass. App. Ct. 72 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Much discretion must be afforded the town in this regard, particularly because of the heavy financial pressures on local government, cf. McCarthy v. Street Commrs. of Boston, 188 Mass. 338,
The parties assumed that abutters, as well as injured persons who come within G. L. c. 84, § 15,
Under G. L. c. 84, not only injured persons, but also certain public officials are charged with making sure the town abides by its obligations. The Commonwealth, pursuant to G. L. c. 84, § 22,
We see no error in the denial of mandamus or a judicial declaration of the town’s duties,
Judgments affirmed.
Under G.L. 41, § 81L, “the division of a tract of land into two or more lots shall not be deemed to constitute a subdivision ... if, at the time when it is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on ... a public way . . .”
General Laws c. 84, § 1, in relevant part provides: