Stuewe v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] And Stuewe had the burden of establishing that he qualified for the statutory exemption. We construe the *638 absence of a finding against the party who has the burden of proof on the issue. Smith v. King, 106 Wash.2d 443, 451, 722 P.2d 796 (1986). Thus, Stuewe failed to establish that he was a resident of Alaska.

C. Costs and Fees

Stuewe asks for costs and expenses regarding this case, pursuant to RCW 4.84.340 and RCW 4.84.350.[4] But because we have found that the State agency's action was substantially justified, Stuewe is not entitled to costs. RCW 4.84.350(1).

Affirmed.

MORGAN, J., and HOUGHTON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 34.05.570(3) provides:

Review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings. The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:

(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied;

(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law;

(c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure;

(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;

(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter;

(f) The agency has not decided all issues requiring resolution by the agency;

(g) A motion for disqualification under RCW 34.05.425 or 34.12.050 was made and was improperly denied or, if no motion was made, facts are shown to support the grant of such a motion that were not known and were not reasonably discoverable by the challenging party at the appropriate time for making such a motion;

(h) The order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency unless the agency explains the inconsistency by stating facts and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for inconsistency; or

(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.

[2] Stuewe raises the issue of whether the Board's failure to address his possible exemption as a resident violated his constitutional rights. Stuewe, however, cites no authority nor makes any argument concerning constitutional violations. Hence, these issues are waived. Smith v.