Stuewe v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] (h) The order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency unless the agency explains the inconsistency by stating facts and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for inconsistency; or

(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.

[2] Stuewe raises the issue of whether the Board's failure to address his possible exemption as a resident violated his constitutional rights. Stuewe, however, cites no authority nor makes any argument concerning constitutional violations. Hence, these issues are waived. Smith v. King, 106 Wash.2d 443, 451-52, 722 P.2d 796 (1986) (citation omitted).

[3] RCW 46.16.028 defines a Washington resident for purposes of the motor vehicle excise tax as "a person who manifests an intent to live or be located in this state on more than a temporary or transient basis."

[4] The costs he requests so far, total $15,422.08.