Studio No. 54 Disco, Inc. v. Pee Dee Jay Amusement Corp.
[…] Upon the prior application the parties were not overly generous in supplying the court with authority for their various arguments and the court denied the application. Upon this application for reargument the court has re-evaluated the merits and arrived at a different conclusion.

The defendant’s answer raises only a relatively few issues. By the first affirmative defense and the denial of paragraph 10 of the complaint defendant contests plaintiff’s performance of the conditions precedent to defendant’s obligation of performance. CPLR 3015 (subd [a]) provides: "The performance or *538occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded. A denial of performaiice or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity. In case of such denial, the party relying upon the performance or occurrence shall be required to prove on trial only such performance or occurrence as shall have been so specified.” Defendant attempts to raise an issue as to the performance by plaintiff of the conditions precedent relating! to securing a liquor license.