Studio Frames Ltd. v. Standard Fire Insurance
[…] Sixth, the majority cites a canon of interpretation that ambiguous provisions of insurance policies should be construed in *258favor of the insured. Of course, this canon of contract construction does not apply by its own terms to the interpretation of a statute. But more importantly, applying the canon here resolves the ambiguity against the Treasury of the United States without a congressional appropriation. This is in direct violation of both statutory command and constitutional principle. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301 (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be made”); U.S. Const., Art. 1, § 8 (“No money shall be drawn from the treasury, but in consequence of appropriations made by law”). The purportedly ambiguous statute must be construed narrowly so as to not to encroach on Congress’s power of the purse.