Studio Frames Ltd. v. Standard Fire Insurance
[…] Accordingly, neither Federal Realty’s nor Studio Frames’s policy is barred under Article 8(W).

B.

We now turn to the statutory construction issue. When Studio Frames, the tenant, obtained the SFIP providing $194,700 in building coverage, Federal Realty, the building owner, already had in place an SFIP with a building coverage limit of $500,000. Standard Fire contends that Studio Frames’s building coverage is void because it exceeds the $500,000 statutory limit in 42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4). That section states:

[I]n the case of any nonresidential property, including churches, for which the risk premium rate is determined in accordance with the provisions of section 4014(a)(1), additional flood insurance in excess of the [$100,000] limits specified *249in subparagraphs (B) and (C) in paragraph (1) shall be made available to every insured upon renewal and every applicant for insurance, in respect to any single structure, up to a total amount (including such limit specified in subpar-agraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1), as applicable) of $500,000 for each structure and $500,000 for any contents related to each structure....

42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4). Standard Fire argues that the $500,000 limit is intended to cap the aggregate amount of insurance available on each structure. Studio Frames responds that the statute simply limits the amount of insurance each insured can acquire on any one structure.