Studio Frames Ltd. v. Standard Fire Insurance
[…] See In re Estate of Lee, 812 F.2d 253, 256 (5th Cir.1987); Sandia Oil, 889 F.2d at 263; Newton, 245 F.3d at 1312; Palmieri v. Allstate Ins. Co., 445 F.3d 179, 193 (2d Cir.2006). The district court correctly denied Studio Frames’s motion for interest.

V.

We affirm the district court’s orders granting summary judgment to Studio Frames and denying Studio Frames’s motion for pre- and post-judgment interest.

AFFIRMED.

. The dissent drops words from § 4013(b)(4) to suggest that the section should be read as follows: "Flood insurance shall be made available, in respect to any single structure, up to a total amount of $500,000 for each structure and $500,000 for any contents.” Post at 254. This reading — or rewriting— omits the direct object of "shall be made available,” which is, "to every insured upon renewal and every applicant for insurance.”