Student Loan Marketing Ass'n v. Hanes
[…] Any amended cross-complaint may not state causes of action for breach of the HEAL loan notes or the Note, or any other contract causes of action based on those agreements, or larceny.

*637C. Manz’ and Shalala’s Motions to Dismiss Cross-Complaint

Hanes’ cross-complaint filed in state court also names several third parties: Donna Sha-lala, Kevin Manz, Kathleen McCan, and Does 1-20. Of these third parties, proof of service was filed only as to Shalala and Manz. Cal. Code Civ.P. § 428.10(b) permits a defendant to file a cross-complaint against third-parties for any cause of action that “(1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him [or her] or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause of action brought against him [or her].”

The procedural standards for responsive claims made by defendants against third parties in federal court is governed by Fed.