Student Loan Marketing Ass'n v. Hanes
[…] A federal court has jurisdiction over such actions, regardless of the presence of federal question or diversity jurisdiction. See Mir v. Fosburg, 646 F.2d 342, 344 (9th Cir.1980). The invocation of removal jurisdiction by a federal officer does not revise or alter the underlying law to be applied. Therefore, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and California substantive law will apply. See Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232, 241-243, 101 S.Ct. 1657, 68 L.Ed.2d 58 (1981). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (“The laws of the several states, except where [federal law otherwise requires], shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions....”); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 81(c) (The federal rules “apply to civil actions removed to the United States district courts from state courts and govern procedure after removal.”)

III. Hanes’ Motion to Strike