13 Vet. App. 163 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Finally, in June 1993, the hearing officer indicated to the appellant and his representative that he should submit medical evidence in support of his claim. In sum, the evidence of record reflects that this issue was neither raised by the appellant nor by the record on appeal and the Court will not exercise its jurisdiction over it.

D. Duty to Suggest That Evidence Be Submitted

The appellant complains that the hearing officer failed to comply with the duties outlined in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2), which states:

The purpose of a hearing is to permit the claimant to introduce into the record, in person, any available evidence which he or she considers material and any arguments or contentions with respect to the facts and applicable law which he or she may consider pertinent. ... It is the responsibility of the VA employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.

Id. (emphasis in original). These duties are distinct from the duty to inform under 38 U.S.C. § 5103. See Brewer v. West, 11 Vet.App. 228 (1998).

For the same reasons as discussed above under 38 U.S.C. § 5103, the Court will decline to exercise its jurisdiction over this issue. Neither the record on appeal nor the appellant raised this issue to the Board. The record on appeal suggested that additional evidence from Dr. Johnson, Dr. Moore, and the Henry Ford Hospital existed regarding the diagnosis of the appellant’s current back condition. However, there is no suggestion that this evidence would show a nexus to an event that occurred some 50 years ago that would well ground the appellant’s claim. Therefore, the evidence does not indicate that it would “be of advantage to the appellant’s position” and the hearing officer had no obligation to advise the appellant who was present with his accredited representative to submit additional evidence. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2); Moffitt v.