13 Vet. App. 163 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Once a claimant has filed an NOD, the responsibility shifts to the VARO to issue an SOC. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1). The SOC must contain:

(A) A summary of the evidence in the case pertinent to the issue or issues with which disagreement has been expressed.
(B) A citation to pertinent laws and regulations and a discussion of how such laws and regulations affect the agency’s decision.
(C) The decision on each issue and a summary of the reasons for such decision.

Id. The purpose of the SOC is to frame the issues on appeal and assist the claimant in preparing arguments to the Board. See 38 C.F.R. § 19.29.

When the VARO issues an SOC, the claimant must then file a Substantive Appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3). In the Substantive Appeal, the claimant “should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case. The benefits sought on appeal must be clearly identified.” Id. In addition, the Secretary has promulgated a regulation which further defines what the claimant is required to put in the Substantive Appeal.