13 Vet. App. 163 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] In rendering its decision, the Board is then required to provide “a written statement of the its findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1).

If the Board renders an adverse decision, the appellant may either file a motion for reconsideration with the Chairman of the Board or file a Notice of Appeal to this Court.

This Court’s jurisdiction is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7252. This section provides:

(a) The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals. The Secretary may not seek review of any such decision. The Court shall have the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate.
(b) Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board. The extent of the review shall be limited in section 7261 of this title. The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising this schedule.
(c) Decisions by the Court are subject to a review as provided in section 7292 of this title.

38 U.S.C. § 7252. The Court’s authority to review a Board decision is further described by 38 U.S.C. § 7261. The section provides:

(a) In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall—
(1) decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the Secretary;