Stubblefield v. Trombino
[…] ¶ 2 We reject the state's argument that this issue is not ripe for special action because the Petitioners have not been found in violation of probation. We accept jurisdiction because the question is of statewide importance, is likely to recur, and we take judicial notice that judges of the superior court are ruling on the question in different ways.[1]See Goddard v. Superior Court, 191 Ariz. 402, 403, 956 P.2d 529, 530 (App.1998). We hold that Proposition 200 does apply to attempted personal possession of a controlled substance.

¶ 3 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-901.01(A) states:

[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance... is eligible for probation. The court shall suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place such person on probation.

¶ 4 The State argues that the plain language of A.R.S. § 13-901.01 does not include prepatory offenses such as attempt. It cites State v.