301 So. 2d 845 | Miss. | 1974
[…] Lowe, 249 Miss. 61, 160 So.2d 673 (1964), wherein this Court adopted the “modern trend” that justifiable claims should not be dismissed for mere technical objections.
The administrator contends that Central Optical, supra, is not controlling since there is no written evidence of the claim in this case as there was in Central Optical. He argues there is presently only a defective affidavit and therefore the amendment sought would constitute a new claim rather than the perfection of the existing one.
Section 91-7-149 governs the probate of claims and provides inter alia:
Any person desiring to probate his claim shall present to the clerk the written evidence thereof, ... or if there be no written evidence thereof, an itemized account or a statement of the claim in writing, signed by the creditor, and make affidavit, to be attached thereto, . .
Section 91-7-151 bars claims against the estates of deceased persons unless they are registered, probated and allowed within six months after the first publication of notice to creditors. It further provides: