251 S.W. 277 | Tex. App. | 1923
[…] In article 8, § 1, of our Constitution of 1876, it was specially provided that "the Legislature may impose a poll tax." The Legislature in 1882 levied a poll tax upon every male person between the ages of 21 and 60, resident within the state on the 1st day of January of each year (with certain *280 exceptions not necessary to notice), an annual poll tax of $1.50, $1 for the benefit of free schools and 50 cents for general revenue purposes, and provided that no county should levy more than 25 cents for poll tax for county purposes. Article 7354, V. S. Tex.Civ.Statutes.
Article 8, § 15, of the Constitution, declares:
"All property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide."
The Legislature in 1879 (see Rev. Statutes, art. 7630) declared that —