Structural Sales, Inc. v. Vavrus
[…] In this case, there is no indication that either party intended the remedy set out in the addendum to be the exclusive remedy in case of a material violation of the time schedule. We, therefore, find that Vavrus was not precluded by the contract from seeking damages for the delay allegedly caused by Structural Sales in its counterclaim to this mechanic's lien foreclosure suit.

• 2 Plaintiff's second allegation of error is that the trial court's finding that the delay was caused by Structural Sales was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We agree. Section 13 of the Mechanics' Liens Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 82, par. 13) provides that in pertinent part

"The owner may make any defense against the contractor by way of counterclaim that he could in any civil action for the payment of money * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 82, par. 13.)

Therefore, Vavrus properly brought his counterclaim for delay in this action and common law principles of contract law govern its disposition.